Accident de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4177, Monday 26 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4177
MSN: 118
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Thein Ngon -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire while flying close to the Cambodian border while on an airlift flight.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location