Other Convair CV-600 N278E, Thursday 22 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-600
Owner/operator:East Coast Leasing
Registration: N278E
MSN: 32
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Martinsburg Airport, WV (MRB) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An unused hangar at Martinsburg Airport, WV (MRB) was used to store 5000 bales of hay. Early in the morning a fire started, destroying the hangar and one Convair plane of East Coast Leasing (N278E). Another plane (CV-240 N91239) sustained fire damage to the wheels and other possible heat damages.
CV-600 N278E was sold to Ross S. Liscomb and broken up at Dupage.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location