| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1968 |
| Time: | 08:57 |
| Type: | Fairchild FH-227B |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Airlines |
| Registration: | N712U |
| MSN: | 557 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2197 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 37 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Charleston-Kanawha County Airport, WV (CRW) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky Airport, KY (CVG/KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | Charleston-Kanawha County Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Piedmont flight 230 was on an ILS localizer approach to Charleston-Kanawha County Airport (CRW) runway 23 when it struck trees 360 feet from the runway threshold. The aircraft continued and struck up sloping terrain (+30deg) 250 feet short in a 4-5deg nose down attitude, slightly left wing down. The Fairchild continued up the hill and on to the airport, coming to rest 6 feet beyond the threshold and 50 feet from the right edge of the runway.
A layer of dense fog (about 150 feet thick) was obscuring the threshold and about half of the approach lights. Visual conditions existed outside the fog area.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An unrecognized loss of altitude orientation during the final portion of an approach into shallow, dense fog. The disorientation was caused by a rapid reduction in the ground guidance segment available to the pilot at a point beyond which a go-around could not be successfully effected."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-69-6 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 107-AN/81 (p.283-302)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Chris Kennedy; Washington-National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA); June 1968; (CC:by-nc)