Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 53-3159, Friday 9 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1968
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 53-3159
MSN: 11170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wilmington-Clinton Field, OH (ILN/KILN)
Destination airport:Falmouth-Otis AFB, MA (FMH/KFMH)
Narrative:
The C-119 crashed and caught fire shortly after take-off. Apparently one of the engines had lost power.

Sources:

Xenia Daily Gazette August 10,1968
San Bernardino Sun 10 August 1968, p3
remarkableohio.org
Folha de São Paulo 11 August 1968, p2

Location