Accident Antonov An-10A CCCP-11172, Thursday 8 August 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 August 1968
Time:
Type:Antonov An-10A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-11172
MSN: 9401602
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mirny Airport (MJZ) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII)
Destination airport:Mirny Airport (MJZ/UERR)
Narrative:
The Antonov 10A sustained irreparable damage in a landing accident at Mirny Airport. As the undercarriage was selected down during the approach, the left hand main gear fell away. The crew decided to make a forced landing on a dirt strip at the airport. After touchdown the airplane swerved to the left, hitting a vehicle.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location