Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3655, Tuesday 30 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3655
MSN: 17404/94
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6089 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:56 km E of Red Buff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Destination airport:Merced-Castle AFB, CA (MER/KMER)
Narrative:
The KC-135 departed Castle AFB (MER) on a refueling training mission. The crew was conducting a practice emergency descent from FL390 to FL230. After a sharp turn the vertical stabilizer separated and the airplane crashed in a timberland forest on Mount Lassen.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location