Other Lockheed HC-130P Combat King 66-0214, Monday 29 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed HC-130P Combat King
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 66-0214
MSN: 4164
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB) -   Vietnam
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A group of about nine Viet Cong soldiers infiltrated the U.S. Air Base at Tuy Hoa, firing rocket-propelled grenades and hurling satchel charges. Two C-130 Hercules planes were destroyed in the attack: 66-0214 (msn 4164) and 66-0218 (msn 4174).

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Images:

photo (c) Jim Houston; Tuy Hoa Airport (TBB); 1968