| Date: | Sunday 28 July 1968 |
| Time: | 10:43 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C |
| Owner/operator: | Executive Jet Aviation |
| Registration: | N367EJ |
| MSN: | 028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland-Burke Lakefront Airport, OH (BKL/KBKL) |
| Destination airport: | Portland International Jetport, ME (PWM/KPWM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On departure from Cleveland the airplane's engines ingested a large number of gulls. Both engines flamed out and the crew attempted to carry out a forced landing. The Falcon collided with a fence and crash-landed in Lake Erie. The crew members were rescued by a boat. A total of 315 birds were found dead. The no. 1 engine compressor unit was 20% filled with the remains of birds, the no. 2 compressor was 17% filled.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
powerplant - miscellaneous: bird ingestion
personnel - traffic control personnel: failure to advise of unsafe airport conditions
FACTOR:
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: failure to notify of unsafe cond/and or failure to mark obstruction
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI69A0011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)
NTSB
Location