| Date: | Sunday 21 July 1968 |
| Time: | 12:17 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan |
| Registration: | CCCP-32209 |
| MSN: | 1G95-21 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 170 hours |
| Cycles: | 201 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 km SW of Sufi-Kurgan -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Daroot-Korgon Airport |
| Destination airport: | Osh Airport (OSS/UAFO) |
Narrative:An Antonov 2 passenger plane flew into steep mountain slope at an altitude of 4000 m, 15 km south-west of Sufi-Kurgan, Kyrgyzstan. Both pilots and all 12 passengers were killed.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight from Dzhargital to Osh via Daroot-Korgon. Weather was poor with thunderstorm and rain. This caused the pilots to lose orientation. The airplane deviated from the prescribed flight path to the west by 10 km.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location