Unlawful Interference Convair CV-880 , Friday 12 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cv88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-880
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location: -   Unknown country
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Baltimore/Washington International Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Destination airport:Houston (unknown airport), TX
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.