Accident Convair CV-340-68 HZ-AAZ, Monday 8 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-340-68
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AAZ
MSN: 219
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km S of Dhahran International Airport (DHA) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:Dhahran International Airport (DHA/OEDR)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed after aborting the approach for the third time in conditions of bad visibility due to blowing dust.

Sources:

The Times-News - Jul 9, 1968

Location