Other Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C G-ARPT, Wednesday 3 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRID model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-121 Trident 1C
Owner/operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-ARPT
MSN: 2121
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Airspeed Ambassador, registered G-AMAD, was flying a cargo of 8 horses from Deauville to London. When approaching the runway 28R threshold at London Airport, the left wing suddenly dropped. The wingtip, followed by the left main gear wheels touched the grass to the left of the runway. The crew tried to increase power to go around, but the aircraft flew on with an increasing bank angle. The plane struck two parked BEA HS-121 Trident aircraft, burst into flames, rolled on its back and came to rest against the ground floor of the terminal building.
Trident G-ARPT (msn 2121) was damaged beyond repair; G-ARPI had its fin and tailplane destroyed but was repaired.

Sources:

Aircraft Illustrated Vol.1, nr. 4 (Oct. 1968), p.127

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Southend Municipal Airport (SEN); 16 June 1972