Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-51 N475US, Monday 1 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-51
Owner/operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: N475US
MSN: 19121/264
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 92
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Per Overgaard (E-mail, 6-6-2011)

Location