Accident Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander N196KC, Monday 1 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1968
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Owner/operator:Kansas City Life Insurance
Registration: N196KC
MSN: 68
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville Municipal Airport (Drake Field), AR (FYV) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas (unknown airport), TX
Destination airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out in icing conditions at FL410 en route Dallas-Kansas City. Engines not restarted on emergency descent. Impacted the ground short of runway 34.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts, conditions - anti-icing/deicing equipment-improper operation of/or failed to use
miscellaneous acts, conditions - ice-engine
miscellaneous acts, conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts, conditions - improper emergency procedures
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines
weather briefing - other
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location