Accident Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation 5T-TAG, Monday 1 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049G Super Constellation
Owner/operator:International Red Cross
Registration: 5T-TAG
MSN: 4642
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Uli Airstrip -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Uli Airstrip
Narrative:
The Super Constellation was destroyed when it crashed short of the runway at Uli landing strip in poor weather conditions. Ten and a half tons of medicines destined for Biafra were lost.

The aircraft was part of the Biafran Airlift, which was an international humanitarian relief effort that transported food and medicine to Biafra during the 1967-70 secession war from Nigeria.

Sources:

The Bulletin - Jul 6, 1968

Location