| Date: | Saturday 29 June 1968 |
| Time: | 02:20 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-8-53 |
| Owner/operator: | VIASA, lsf KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-DCH |
| MSN: | 45383/120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:DC-8 PH-DCH named "Orville Wright" was leased to VIASA by KLM. The aircraft was parked in one of the hangars at Schiphol Airport for a replacement of a fuel pump and work on some wiring. During this work, an explosion occurred in the no. 4 main fuel tank. While some other aircraft were pulled out of the hangar just in time, PH-DCH burned out.
Sources:
Airnieuws 304
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jossi Braat; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); June 1968

photo (c) Airview; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)

photo (c) F. Spierings; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 28 March 1965