Accident Boeing 707-321C N798PA, Thursday 13 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 1968
Time:00:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-321C
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N798PA
MSN: 18790/394
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Narrative:
Pan Am Flight 1 was a round-the world flight from Los Angeles to New York. The Boeing 707, "Clipper Caribbean", was on a visual approach to Calcutta, India, when it struck a tree and crashed 1128 m short of the runway.
Weather at Calcutta was poor with a 400 ft ceiling and less than two miles visibility in rain.
The crew of "Clipper Caribbean" misunderstood the pressure reported to them by air traffic control. They didn't set the QNH at 993 mb, but instead set the QFE at 29,93. This resulted in a difference of the indicated altitude of 360 feet. The airplane consequently descended below decision height with flaps extended to 50 degrees.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=13198&key=0
Flight International 12 December 1968 (p.968)

Location