Accident Fairchild F-27J CF-GND, Wednesday 12 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27J
Owner/operator:Great Northern Airways
Registration: CF-GND
MSN: 113
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Resolute Airport, NU (YRB) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Destination airport:Sherrard Bay Airstrip, NU
Narrative:
The flight originated in Calgary (YYC) to Yellowknife (YZF) and continued to Sherrard Bay but diverted to Resolute Airport (YRB) due to headwinds being much stronger than forecast. A forced landing was carried out near Resolute Airport.

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Maj Knapik; near Resolute Airport, NU (YRB); 15 August 2013