Accident Boeing 727-22 N7086U, Wednesday 12 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1968
Time:07:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-22
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N7086U
MSN: 19150/485
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 62
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing collided with a Cessna 337, N2212X (2 occupants) between 9,000 and 9,500 feet about 15 miles north of Denver. Both aircraft landed safely.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - failed to see and avoid other aircraft

Accident investigation:

Report number: DEN68A0057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB