Other Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation 5T-TAC, Monday 3 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Owner/operator:North American Aircraft Trading
Registration: 5T-TAC
MSN: 4166
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Bissau Airport (OXB) -   Guinea-Bissau
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed by sabotage. This aircraft with a Portuguese aircrew was being used on the Biafran Air Bridge. The aircraft was parked with no persons on board when it exploded and caught fire. The Constellation carried the wings of two French Fouga Magister jets that were bought by Biafra.

Sources:

José Vilhena
Vliegende huursoldaten / Time Life, 1982