Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando 6185, Monday 3 June 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 6185
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tainan -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taichung-Ching Chuan Kang Airport (RMQ/RCMQ)
Destination airport:Taipei (unknown airport)
Narrative:
Crashed in a pineapple plantation after developed engine trouble during routine flight. At least 13 killed.

Sources:

The Straits Times 4 June 1968, p1
Scramble