Accident de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4) 62-4189, Wednesday 29 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada C-7B Caribou (DHC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4189
MSN: 132
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Dak To -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dak To Airfield
Narrative:
The C-7 Caribou was hit by ground fire while approaching Dak To. It crash-landed, causing the right wing to separate. It slid to the left and collided with an earth wall.

Sources:

DeHavilland Caribou Roster