| Date: | Tuesday 28 May 1968 |
| Time: | 02:46 |
| Type: | Convair CV-990-30A-5 Coronado |
| Owner/operator: | Garuda Indonesia Airways |
| Registration: | PK-GJA |
| MSN: | 30-10-3 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CJ805-23 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 37 km N of Mumbai Airport (BOM) -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Karachi International Airport (KHI/OPKC) |
Narrative:Garuda Indonesia Airways flight GA892, a Convair CV-990, crashed after takeoff from Mumbai, India, killing all 29 occupants. Several villagers at Bilalpada were struck by debris. One of them was killed.
The airplane operated on an international service from Jakarta, Indonesia to Amsterdam (AMS), the Netherlands with en route stops at Bombay, Karachi, Cairo and Rome.
The aircraft crashed in a nearly vertical attitude, some 14 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
The Indian Express - May 29, 1968 Location
Images:

photo (c) Airview; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)

photo (c) ANP / J. Klok; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); 30 March 1965; (CC:by-nc-nd)

photo (c) Jan Bekker; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS)