Accident Fairchild C-123B-8-FA Provider 655, Thursday 23 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-8-FA Provider
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: 655
MSN: 20104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Na Khang Airstrip -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Na Khang Airsrip
Narrative:
Touched down 30 feet short of the runway and struck a two foot high embankment causing the main gear to collapse.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker