Accident Fairchild UC-123K Provider 54-588, Thursday 23 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild UC-123K Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-588
MSN: 20037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:2 km off Xom Rach Goc -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa Air Base
Destination airport:Bien Hoa Air Base
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire during a spray run on a Viet Cong base camp area. Engine no. 1 was hit and a fire soon spread to the wing. The pilot lost control and the airplane crashed into the sea about a mile off shore.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson