Accident Douglas VC-54G (DC-4) 45-585, Wednesday 22 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-54G (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-585
MSN: 36038
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1 km from Bedford-Hanscom AFB, MA (BED) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Springs-Andrews AFB, MD (ADW/KADW)
Destination airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Narrative:
The C-54 crashed short of the runway, skidded into woods and caught fire.
Crewman flight steward T.Sgt. Clifford H. Bernard (29) was killed, three others walked away unhurt.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 23 May 1968, p20A
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde