This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0477 |
| MSN: | 3085 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | near Muang Nong -
Laos
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU) |
| Destination airport: | Ubon Ratchathani RTAFB (UBP/VTUU) |
Narrative:The C-130A Hercules was operating on a night time flare-dropping mission over the Ho Chi Minh Trail. The airplane failed to return and is thought to have crashed near Muang Nong as other aircraft reported seeing a large fire in the area.
In June 2010, the U.S. Department of Defense announced that the remains of nine U.S. service members had been accounted-for and returned to their families.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson BNO News 8-7-2011 Location