| Date: | Thursday 16 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-100 Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | AREA Ecuador |
| Registration: | N9267R |
| MSN: | 4146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Allison 501-D22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Macuma -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Hercules landed at Macuma Airfield, but the wheels sank almost 50cm into the soft ground. Timber was then placed under the wheels as a ramp. Engine power was used to move the aircraft, but the no. 1 prop struck the ground, disintegrating on impact. Debris struck the no. 2 engine and a fire erupted. The aircraft was destroyed by fire.