This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130E Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-7875 |
| MSN: | 3945 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chu Lai Air Base (VCL) -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Chu Lai Air Base (VCL/VVCL) |
Narrative:The aircraft suffered a hard landing accident, causing the left-hand wing to break.
There are conflicting reports as to where it happened. The book Vietnam Air Losses by Chris Hobson suggests it occurred at Song Be, while two photographers claim to have taken photos of the damaged aircraft at Chu Lai Air Base and Quang Tri respectively.
Sources:
Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson Images:

photo (c) Jim Houston; Chu Lai Air Base (VCL/VVCL); June 1968