This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 May 1968 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0297 |
| MSN: | 3600 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Engine model: | Allison T56-A-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 155 / Occupants: 155 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kham Duc -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kham Duc Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 12 May 1968, shortly after 12:00 hours, the U.S. forces decided to immediately extract all personnel from the beleaguered Kham Duc camp, because the North Vietnamese Army had been attacking the camp for over a day. Hercules 60-0297 was called in to assist in getting as many civilians out of Kham Duc as possible. The Hercules took on as many passengers as it could and took off immediately, while under an intense enemy mortar and small arms attack. Apparently, the Hercules was hit because eyewitnesses reported seeing the aircraft shake violently out of control, then turn and crash in an eruption of smoke and fire in a nearby ravine, approximately 1 mile from the end of the airstrip.
Sources:
Task Force Omega Inc.
Location