Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 56-0548, Sunday 12 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0548
MSN: 3156
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Kham Duc -   Vietnam
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cam Ranh Airport (CXR/VVCR)
Destination airport:Kham Duc Airstrip
Narrative:
On 12 May 1968, shortly after 12:00 hours, the U.S. forces decided to immediately extract all personnel from the beleaguered Kham Duc camp, because the North Vietnamese Army had been attacking the camp for over a day. Hercules 56-0548 was approaching the airstrip while under small arms fire.
The linkage to the power levers on all four engines was severed, so the pilot could not adjust engine power for landing. He feather all four propellers, landing at high speed. The airplane veered off the side of the runway where it struck the wreckage of a CH-47 Chinook helicopter that had been shot down earlier.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson