| Date: | Saturday 4 May 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 812 Viscount |
| Owner/operator: | Channel Airways |
| Registration: | G-APPU |
| MSN: | 364 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 83 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Southend Municipal Airport (SEN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC) |
Narrative:The Viscount touched down on runway 06 at a too high speed. Braking seemed ineffective and because the pilot erroneously thought the aircraft was aquaplaning, parking brake was used as an emergency measure. The aircraft ran off the runway and collided with an earth wall.
CAUSE: "The accident was caused through landing at a too high speed for the landing distance available. A contributory factor was reduced braking effectiveness due to the main wheel being mechanically locked by the application of the hand-brake."
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Keith Burton; Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC); 04 May 1968

photo (c) Dave Thaxter; Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC); 04 May 1968

photo (c) Mike Bettis; Southend Municipal Airport (SEN/EGMC); 04 May 1968