| Date: | Saturday 4 May 1968 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-27F |
| Owner/operator: | Eastex Inc |
| Registration: | N27W |
| MSN: | 123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paisano Ranch, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Paisano Ranch, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot attempted to go around with propellers in ground fine pitch.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - selected wrong runway relative to existing wind
miscellaneous acts, conditions - downwind
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX68A0098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB File 3-4640
Location
Images:

photo (c) unknown (Smithsonian Institution); unknown (CC:by)