Accident Douglas DC-8-31 N1802, Sunday 28 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 April 1968
Time:05:23
Type:Douglas DC-8-31
Owner/operator:Capitol Airways
Registration: N1802
MSN: 45277/94
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT4A-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Destination airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A go-around was initiated in critical attitude and airspeed configuration during an attempted two-engine touch-and-go landing. With full power on no. 1 and no. 2 engines and idle power on no. 3 and 4 the DC-8 rolled and yawed right and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - simulated conditions
dual student - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
dual student - spontaneous-improper action
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 2 engines

Sources:

NTSB

Location