Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 60-0298, Friday 26 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0298
MSN: 3602
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:32 km SW of Hue -   Vietnam
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
Several C-130 Hercules transport planes were used to fly supply runs to an airstrip at A Loui. The aircraft approached under low clouds, airdropping the supplies from the rear ramp. Several aircraft were hit by enemy ground fire. The 21st supply aircraft was hit by .50 calibre and 37 mm ground fire. A fire erupted in the cargo hold and the crew attempted to jettison the burning load while the pilot attempted a forced landing on the airstrip. The airplane struck trees, crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location