Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75526, Monday 22 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75526
MSN: 183006804
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Moskva-Domodedovo -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Narrative:
Struck high tension wires while on a training flight from Domodedovo Airport and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location