This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 April 1968 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Avro Shackleton MR.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WB833 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Griffon 57 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glenmanuilt Hill, Mull of Kintyre -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ballykelly RAF Station (EGQB) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Shackleton MR.2 prototype had taken off from Ballykelly on an anti-submarine exercise early in the morning . The area around Mull of Kintyre was shrouded in thick sea mist. The Shackleton climbed up through the mist and the aircraft struck rising ground near Garvalt cottage.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
VPI Book of Remembrance Location