| Date: | Tuesday 16 April 1968 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123K Provider |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 54-602 |
| MSN: | 20051 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 46 km NW of Panama City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hurlburt Field, FL (KHRT) |
| Destination airport: | Hurlburt Field, FL (KHRT) |
Narrative:On 16 April 1968, 08:00 CST, C-123K, sn 54-0602 (Call sign MOOSE 09) departed Hurlburt Field, FL, as lead aircraft in a flight of three C-123's. The assigned mission was a routine SEA serial spray training flight. The formation proceeded to a point 25 nm northwest of Panama City, Florida (the designated spray training area), arriving there at 08:35 CST.
At this time a series of simulated defoliation runs were conducted over an open field. At approximately 08:50 CST Aircraft 54-0602 assumed the number three position in a right echelon formation for practice defoliation runs along a series of roads. At the completion of the first run the lead aircraft gave a command to place the aircraft in a "piggy back" formation, then climbed from 150 feet AGL to approximately 300 feet AGL and executed a 270 degree turn to the right. While in this turn the Number Three aircraft contacted the ground in a left wing low position, cartwheeled, immediately caught fire and was destroyed. The instructor pilot, two student pilots, and the flight engineer sustained fatal injuries.
Sources:
USAF accident/incident report dated 8 May 1968
E-mail Kevin Woolterton 14-3-2008
St. Petersburg Times 17 April 1968, p2A
Location