Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 56-0480, Tuesday 16 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0480
MSN: 3088
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:80 km N of Bien Hoa -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-130A Hercules landed heavy at Bunard Airstrip. The crew's vision was obscured by dust blown up by the rotor downwash of an army helicopter.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson