Runway excursion Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 61-0967, Saturday 13 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0967
MSN: 3654
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Khe Sanh -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Khe Sanh
Narrative:
The C-130B transport plane veered off the runway upon landing at Khe Sanh. The airplane struck cargo pallets and several vehicles before coming to rest. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Don Lacy; Khe Sanh; 13 April 1968