Other Lockheed L-100 Hercules 9J-RBX, Thursday 11 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100 Hercules
Owner/operator:Zambian Air Cargoes
Registration: 9J-RBX
MSN: 4137
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4704 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Ndola Airport (NLA) -   Zambia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-100 Hercules of Zambian Air Cargoes, registration 9J-RCY, had completed a cargo flight from Cambridge (UK) to Lusaka via Benina and Entebbe and was being ferried back to its Ndola base in Zambia. During reverser checks prior to takeoff from Lusaka the no. 2 nacelle overheat light came on. The fire shut-off handle was pulled and the warning light went out. As there were no visible signs of a fire, the crew restarted the engine. The flight and landing were uneventful and the no. 1 and 4 engines were shut down when taxiing to the ramp.
Entering the parking area, the no. 2 nacelle overheat light illuminated again. The no. 2 engine was shut off and the crew made some turns to park the aircraft next to another Zambian Air Cargoes Hercules (9J-RBX). In the final turn steering and brake pressure became exhausted and the aircraft struck the port wing of 9J-RBX, cutting through some 12 feet of the wing. A fire broke out and destroyed both aircraft.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 88/74 Volume II (267-273)

Location