Runway excursion Accident Antonov An-12B , Wednesday 10 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kaliningrad Airport (KGD) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kaliningrad-Khrabrovo Airport (KGD/UMKK)
Narrative:
On landing at Kaliningrad the shock absorber of the nose gear exploded when the nose gear touched the ground. The aircraft caught fire and veered off the runway.
The shock absorber had been filled with nitrogen which was contaminated by 8% of oxygen.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location