Other Bristol 170 Freighter 31E ZK-CPU, Wednesday 10 April 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol 170 Freighter 31E
Owner/operator:SAFE Air
Registration: ZK-CPU
MSN: 13125
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Wellington International Airport (WLG) -   New Zealand
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by Cyclone Gisselle. The Bristol was lifted from its restraints and landed on both wingtips.
The airplane was later used for fire-training and scrapped.