Accident Lockheed P-3A Orion 151350, Friday 5 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 April 1968
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-3A Orion
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 151350
MSN: 185-5063
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:320 km E off Okinawa [China Sea] -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA)
Destination airport:Okinawa-Naha AFB (AHA)
Narrative:
The aircraft contacted the water of the China Sea and broke in three pieces on impact. The wreckage sank to a depth of 1600 metres. Four crew members survived the accident.

Sources:

P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
VPNavy.org

Location