This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-2H Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 145900 |
| MSN: | 726-7162 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sangley Point NAS (NSP) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sangley Point NAS (NSP/RPLS) |
Narrative:The Neptune suffered a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion during a simulated hydraulic failure on landing at Sangley Point, Philippines.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher 