Runway excursion Accident Avro Shackleton MR.2 WR956, Monday 1 April 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SHAC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Shackleton MR.2
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: WR956
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Griffon 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ballykelly RAF Station -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ballykelly RAF Station (EGQB)
Narrative:
The airplane ran off the side of the runway at RAF Ballykelly after which an undercarriage leg collapsed.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth