This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 April 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P-3B Orion |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 153445 |
| MSN: | 185-5241 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | off Dao Phu Quoc Island -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU) |
| Destination airport: | U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU) |
Narrative:The Orion plane operated on a coastal surveillance mission to intercept gunrunning Viet Cong trawlers. It was shot at by a Cambodian navy vessel near the island of Hon Doc. An engine caught fire, but the fire could not controlled. The Orion crashed into the sea near the island of Hon Vang.
Sources:
P-3 Orion Aircraft Location Report (P-3 Orion Research Group - The Netherlands)
US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Location