This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 March 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-123K Provider |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Thai Air Force - RTAF |
| Registration: | 40589 |
| MSN: | 20038 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14847 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Location: | Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW) |
| Destination airport: | Nakhon Phanom Airport (KOP/VTUW) |
Narrative:The C-123 was damaged by AAA fire during a mission over Ban Namchalo, Laos. The pilot headed back to Nakhon Phanom for an emergency landing.
Sources:
Thai Aviation History website Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 January 1963 |
54-0589 |
United States Air Force - USAF |
0 |
Memphis Municipal Airport, TN (MEM) |
 |
sub |
| 30 April 1970 |
54-0589 |
17 |
BA Santa Bernardina |
 |
w/o |
Location