| Date: | Thursday 21 March 1968 |
| Time: | 03:53 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-22C |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7425U |
| MSN: | 19200/416 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2208 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The takeoff warning horn sounded shortly after commencing takeoff from runway 09R. The takeoff was continued as the crew tried to figure out what caused the warning. The horn ceased prior to reaching rotate speed. The stickshaker came on and thrust was added, but the aircraft failed to climb and the captain elected to discontinue the takeoff. The 727 settled back to the macadam shoulder off the right side of the runway and struck a ditch, coming to rest 1100 feet beyond the runway end and 300 feet right of the extended centreline. The flaps had been set at 2deg instead of takeoff range of 5-25 degrees.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the crew to abort the takeoff after being warned of an unsafe takeoff condition."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-69-1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location