Accident Convair CV-340-38 N4820C, Wednesday 20 March 1968
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1968
Time:20:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-340-38
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N4820C
MSN: 152
Year of manufacture:1954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A no. 1 engine failure caused the crew to make a single engine landing at Evansville in rain and low ceiling conditions. The pilot aborted the go-around he had initiated and crash-landed. An exhaust valve failure in the no.15 cylinder caused the engine failure. The pilot misjudged speed and distance while landing.

PROBABLE CAUSES:
powerplant - engine structure: cylinder assembly
miscellaneous acts, conditions - material failure
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: wet runway

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI68A0084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0015

Images:

photo (c) Phil Brooks; Evansville, IN; 21 March 1968

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH); February 1967